Coconut Oil Fractionated

Starting at:

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

Fractionated coconut oil contains only the medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs) of coconut oil, making it a fluid and very stable oil. It is produced through the hydrolysis of coconut oil and is then fractionated by steam distillation to isolate the MCTs. Fractionated coconut oil has indefinite shelf life and is a light, non-greasy, non-staining, liquid oil. It is a good choice for use in massage, skin care and soap formulations. Fractionated coconut oil is also a useful carrier oil within aromatherapy applications as it helps to carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It can be included in creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap. Fractionated coconut oil is especially useful in facial creams and formulations that benefit from the inclusion of a lighter oil. It is a good substitute for sweet almond oil if you are worried about rancidity or a short shelf life.

An ideal product for natural perfumers who don't want to use alcohol as a carrier. Because its the lightest of all the carrier oils, it will spray through a pump sprayer with ease. So to make your personal perfume, just add any essential oil or fragrance oil to FCO and shake well. FCO is colorless and odourless.

Benefits of Coconut Oil

  • Moisturizes dry hair
  • Improve tanning (does not contain sunscreen)
  • Smoothes skin
  • Longer shelf life


Your IP Address is: 54.242.175.98
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP