Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil (VIRGIN)

Starting at:

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides

Extraction Method: Supercritical CO2

Processing: Unrefined (Virgin), Filtered

Description: Sea Buckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) is a spiny shrub or tree with bright red or yellow berries native to Europe and the northern regions of Asia. Sea buckthorn Oil has been used for centuries to aid skin ailments. The seeds are steam distilled to produce this variety of oil.

Color: Golden yellow to light brown clear liquid.

Aromatic Description: This oil has a strong musky smell characteristic of Sea Buckthorn.

Sea Buckthorn Oil is a natural source of vitamin A, Vitamin E and several other tocopherols. It is reputed to be one of the best sources of natural antioxidants due to the high content of Vitamin C. Sea Buckthorn Oil effectively combat wrinkles, dryness, and other symptoms of dry, aged skin. It can also be used promote healing of burns, eczema and small cuts or wounds. In addition, the UV-spectrum of the oil shows a moderate absorption in the UV-B range which makes sea-buckthorn derived products attractive for sun care cosmetics.



Your IP Address is: 54.147.40.153
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP