Rosemary Essential Oil : Morocco

Starting at:

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

Botanical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis

Plant Part: Herb

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled

Origin: Morocco

Description: An evergreen shrub with numerous branches, Rosemary has ash-colored scaly bark and leathery, thick leaves, which are lustrous and dark green above, and white underneath. Its name means, dew of the sea (This is because rosemary naturally grows near the Mediterranean Sea).

Color: Colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Rosemary Morocco Essential Oil is credited as having stimulating and warming actions and can be used in numerous skin care products. It is used in hair care to stimulate hair growth and improves most scalp problems, particularly dandruff and seborrhea. It nourishes the scalp and keeps hair looking healthy and shiny. Rosemary oil is said to have antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and is also used to balance intense emotions and control mood swings. It lifts the spirits, counters depression and assist in managing stress.

Aromatic Scent: Rosemary Morocco Essential Oil has a fresh, strong, woody, balsamic, herbal minty scent.

History: Rosemary has been used medicinally for several thousand years. Its leaves were traditionally burned in hospitals to purify the air.

Cautions: Rosemary Morocco Essential Oil is generally non-toxic and non-sensitizing. It is not suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Avoid in pregnancy since it is an emmenagogue.



Your IP Address is: 54.224.187.45
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP