Allantoin

S$0.55

  • Model: 2g
  • Shipping Weight: 10g

Add to Cart:

Allantoin is a botanical extract of the comfrey plant and is used for its healing, soothing, and anti-irritating properties. Allantoin helps to heal wounds and skin irritations and stimulate growth of healthy tissue. The keratolytic effect and abrasive and astringent properties of allantoin, along with its ability to help heal minor wounds and promote healthy skin, supports its use in skin softening cosmetic preparations and all types of skin care and pharmaceutical products.

Usage: Allantoin can be used from 0.5% - 2.9%.

To incorporate Allantoin into an emulsion, the emulsion should first be made and the Allantoin added when the emulsion is around 120F. Allantoin can be easily dissolved in acqueous formulations at room temperature up to 0.5%.



Your IP Address is: 54.198.2.110
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP