Rose Hip Seed Oil Certified Organic

Starting at:

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions (in high concentration).

Rose hip oil is a natural source of topical trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). Unlike the synthetic form – commonly known as Retinol – the substance found in rose hip oil is part of its naturally occurring state and combined with the essential fatty acids, has been proven to help repair and rebuild sun-damaged, scarred and dehydrated skin. It is for this reason that rose hip oil makes a wonderful beauty treatment oil proven to help treat scarring, very dry skin, wrinkles, fine lines, uneven skin tone and pigmentation. Rose hip oil also helps balance the skin so it is great if your skin is prone to oiliness.

Extra Virgin Rosehip Carrier Oil is enriched with vitamin E and is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. "Extra Virgin" means that the oil is of the highest quality and is produced as a result a single, simple pressing. Extra Virgin Rosehip Oil is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions (in high concentration, 10% max is recommended with other oil such as grapeseed or jojoba).

Color: Light reddish liquid.

Aromatic Description:
Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Absorption: Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Origin: Chile


Your IP Address is: 54.198.2.110
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP