Propylene Glycol USP

Starting at:

Please Choose:



Add to Cart:

Propylene Glycol is the most common moisture carrying ingredient, other than water, used in cosmetics because it moisturizes better than glycerin. Is used as a wetting agent and surfactant which gives a product better absorption and promotes spreading of the product on the skin. Propylene Glycol is an emollient. Not to be confused with Ethyl Glycol which is used in anti-freeze and other chemical based products. It can penetrate the outermost layer of the skin cells and carry other beneficial products deeper into the epidermis. According to the AMA's committee on Cutaneous Health emollients do help make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce roughness, cracking and irritation. And may possibly retard the fine wrinkles of aging.

Recommended Usage Rate: 1 - 20%

Appearance: Colorless oil with little to no odor

Solubility: Miscible in water



Your IP Address is: 54.82.79.109
Copyright © 2010 Milagro Trading.
We cannot grow YOUNG, but we can help the young GROW UP